$785,000
14000 SYDNEY RD
MONROE CITY, MO 63456
MLS# 407327
4 beds  |  3 baths  |  4800 sqft


14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456
  1 / 14  
14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456 14000 SYDNEY RD, MONROE CITY, MO 63456

Property Description
Scenic & Relaxing come to mind when you see this rural Mark Twain Lake home. Situated on 42 +/- acres (buy less if desired). The setting says it all with the over 1800 square feet of porch sitting area. Two levels of total finish on the over 4800 square foot home with the upper level boasting the most gorgeous wood vaulted ceilings, giving you that hunting lodge feeling the moment you walk in. Four bedrooms, three baths, two laundry rooms, two great rooms and one breathtaking fireplace. Walk-in closets, custom cabinetry, a living room that feels like a sun room, covered lower level patio, a lighting package that is just to die for are a few of the perks found in this home. Extras also include a beautiful stain glass window that the sun bounces through sharing the earthy color tones.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $785,000
List Date: 2022-04-11
List Price: $785,000
General Property Description
Type: Single Family Residence
Attached/Detached: Detached
Primary Style: Ranch
# of Bedrooms: 4
Baths Full: 3
Total Bathrooms: 3
Age Description: 1 Dy-5 Yrs
Lot Dimensions: 42 acres
# of Acres: 42
Appx Lot Size SqFt: 1829520
Sq Ft Source: Listing Agent
Appx Fin Sq Ft Main #: 2448
Appx Fin Sq Ft Lower #: 2352
Appx Fin Sq Ft Total #: 4800
Basement: Yes
Location Tax & Legal
Area: Other County
Street No #: 14000
Street: SYDNEY
Street Suffix: RD
County: Ralls
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 63456
Zoning: Single Family Res
Subdivision: MONROE CITY
School District: Monroe City
Elementary Sch: Monroe City R-1
Middle/Jr High Sch: Monroe City R-1 Jr
Senior Sch: Monroe City R-1 Sr
Land Lease Descrip: N/A
HOA/Condo: No
Mapping ID #: 040420000000400000
Legal Description: 14000 Sydney Road, Monroe City, MO 63456
Auction: No
Remarks & Misc
Directions: Hwy 36 east of Monroe City to Route DD. Go to the end of DD Stay straight on Sydney Rd to property on the right.
Compensation
Buyer Agency: 2.5
Sub Agency: 2.5
Transaction Broker: 2.5
Status Change Info
List Price/Sqft: 163.54
Status: Active
Status Change Date: 2022-05-31
Property Disclosure
Property Disclosure To Be Provided: No
Property Features
Licensee Per/Int Dis: Not Applicable
Foundation Type: Full Bsmt Part Fin
Additional Acreage: 41 - 45 Acres
Crops: CRP
Rooms: Bedroom 1; Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Family Room; Full Bathroom; Great Room; Kitchen; Living Room; Office
Zoning: R-2 Two- Family Dwelling*
Supplements
This home is a one of a kind and a rare find. Rural water, propane for gas, fiber internet & trees, so many trees for your privacy. Take the time to set your private viewing, see it, fall in love, own it!
Room Information
Room NameLengthLengthWidthWidth
Living Room36.0036.0023.0023.00
Kitchen25.0025.0020.0020.00
Bedroom 113.0013.0016.0016.00
Bedroom 213.0013.0014.0014.00
Full Bathroom8.008.0010.0010.00
Full Bathroom6.006.0013.0013.00
Other20.0020.0014.0014.00
Great Room27.0027.0018.0018.00
Bedroom 320.0020.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 412.0012.0019.0019.00
Family Room22.0022.0018.0018.00
Office17.0017.0020.0020.00
Other13.0013.0017.0017.00
Full Bathroom10.0010.0011.0011.00

Listing Office: See Real Estate

Listing Agent: Debbie Kendrick

Last Updated: August - 01 - 2022


The listing broker's offer of compensation is made only to participants of the MLS where the listing is filed.

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.